Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Box Office

BFI London Film Festival Announces Sweeping 2022 Complete Line-Up

The 66th BFI London Film Festival (LFF) in partnership with American Express has today revealed the complete line-up for 2022, which will be presented in cinemas and online, across the UK.

From the 5th through to the 16th of October, the LFF will return to its flagship venues in the heart of London – BFI Southbank and the Southbank Centre’s Royal Festival Hall, which between them will play host to Galas, Special Presentations and Official Competition. Films and series from all strands of the Festival will screen in many of central London’s iconic cinemas with a curated selection of features showcased at 10 partner venues across the UK.

The full programme features films, series and immersive artworks from over 63 countries with 41% of the programme made by female and non-binary directors/creators or co-directors/creators and 34% made by ethnically diverse directors/creators.

 An impressive number of major alumni filmmakers return to LFF including Darren Aronofsky, Noah Baumbach, James Benning, Marco Bellocchio, Bertrand Bonello, Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Richard Eyre, Kevin Jerome Everson, Patricio Guzmán, Mani Haghighi, Mia Hansen-Løve, Joanna Hogg, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Rian Johnson, Asif Kapadia, Joe Lawlor and Christine Molloy, Sebastián Lelio, Sébastien Lifshitz, Tobias Lindholm, Edward Lovelace, Martin McDonagh, Santiago Mitre, Michel Ocelot, Ruben Östlund, François Ozon, Park Chan-wook, Alexandre O. Philippe, Laura Poitras, Sarah Polley, Lucía Puenzo, João Pedro Rodrigues, Jerzy Skolimowski, Paolo Taviani, Guillermo del Toro, Lars von Trier, Nora Twomey. Major emerging alumni returning to LFF with new features include: Ali Abassi, Fyzal Boulifa, Lukas Dhont, Alice Diop, Sally El Hosaini, Soudade Kaadan, Hlynur Pálmason, with the Festival also introducing audiences to a thrilling new generation of international filmmakers with 39 debut features in LFF.

Every feature and series screens to audiences in the UK for the very first time, with many shown publicly for the first time ever anywhere in the world. Premieres include 23 feature film and 3 series World Premieres, 6 feature film International Premieres and 15 feature film and 2 series European Premieres. As previously announced the LFF Expanded programme of Immersive Art features 6 World Premieres. World Premieres from filmmakers and artists include Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio; a new series from television auteur Hugo Blick, “The English”, starring Emily Blunt and a brand new commission AR from acclaimed filmmaker Guy Maddin, Haunted Hotel: A Melodrama in Augmented Reality. International Premieres include She Said, starring Carey Mulligan and Zoe Kazan and based on the booked from New York Times journalists Jodi Kantor and Megan Twohey, and award-winning documentary filmmaker Ondi Timoner’s Last Flight Home. Major European Premieres include: Empire of Light from Sam Mendes; Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery from Rian Johnson; My Policeman, directed by Michael Grandage and starring Emma Corrin, Harry Styles and Rupert Everett; Chinonye Chukwu’s Till, starring Danielle Deadwyler and Whoopi Goldberg; Allelujah, directed by Richard Eyre adapted from Alan Bennett’s play, with stars including Judi Dench and Jennifer Saunders; Frank Berry’s Aisha starring Letitia Wright and Josh O’Connor, and Lady Chatterley’s Lover, directed by Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre and also starring Emma Corrin alongside Jack O’Connell. LFF will host the European Premieres of several major new filmmaking voices: Sundance award-winner Nikyatu Jusu with Nanny; acclaimed theatre director Lila Neugebauer’s Causeway starring Jennifer Lawrence and Brian Tyree Henry and photographer and documentarian Elegance Bratton’s The Inspection.

Audiences will be treated to a rich programme of fiction, documentary, animation, artists’ moving image, short films, newly restored classics from the world’s archives, and exciting international works made in immersive and episodic forms. LFF for Free will return to BFI Southbank with a programme of in-person events and screenings as well as a programme of free short films and events that will be available across the UK virtually. The Festival will also be accessible UK-wide via a specially curated programme of feature and short films on BFI Player, which viewers will be able to enjoy for a full week after the Festival (from 14 – 23 October).

BFI CEO, Ben Roberts commented: “I’m immensely proud of the BFI London Film Festival and the talented team who take it from strength to strength every year. They continue to find creative ways of reaching new audiences across the UK, including through our free programme and a wider range of work, including our Series and VR and immersive works. The LFF provides a vital platform for global filmmakers to showcase their work and I’m excited to see such a bold and expansive range of films, more World Premieres than ever and an incredible range of debuts from UK directors. We couldn’t do it without our loyal supporters, including our principal partner of 13 years American Express, so huge thanks to them and our many other sponsors, funders, partners, including the UK Government and the UK’s National Lottery players who do so much to enable both the Festival and our work throughout the year.”

Tricia Tuttle, BFI London Film Festival Director said: “If there is something that unites these brilliant but disparate works, it’s the boldness and ambition of their filmmakers and creators. As we emerge from an unprecedented period of disruption and change – a global health crisis, instability, climate change – artists are our North Star, helping guide us and shape our understanding in a complex and often confusing world. And the work here reminds me again of why we love films, television, visual storytelling of all kinds…it has the power to help us see. We are so grateful to these artists for their incredible films, series and immersive works and can’t wait to share it with audiences.”

The LFF invites audiences once again to its London hubs on the South Bank and in the West End, with both areas remaining at the heart of the BFI London Film Festival experience. Each night, a Gala will screen at the Southbank Centre’s Royal Festival Hall on an 18-metre screen with full high-spec 7.1 channel surround sound, ensuring every seat in the over-2000-seater venue is the best in the house. The BFI’s iconic flagship venue BFI Southbank, will host the prestigious Competition Titles, the LFF Series programme, Screen Talks and LFF For Free Events. A host of London cinemas will also screen titles from the programme including Odeon Luxe West End, the Prince Charles Cinema, ICA, Curzon Soho and Curzon Mayfair, each of them welcoming special guests to present their work to audiences across London’s West End.

The LFF is one of the world’s leading film festivals, with a programme that offers audiences the chance to be among the first to see hotly anticipated films from the most exciting new and established filmmakers from around the globe. The LFF competitive sections will recognise remarkable creative filmmaking achievements, and be presented in a digital ceremony, open to all on the final evening of the LFF. A soon-to-be-announced set of juries will select the winners across five categories: Official Competition, First Feature, Documentary, Immersive Art and XR and Short Film. The LFF Audience Award, introduced in 2021, allows Festival-goers to vote for their favourite feature, while a new category, Audience Award – Best Short Film, is also introduced this year.

As previously announced, LFF Expanded is presented in partnership with the National Theatre, and returns in 2022 for its third year, and features ground-breaking work from artists and creative teams working in immersive media including virtual, augmented and mixed reality, from across the UK and internationally. The programme takes place across multiple venues on London’s South Bank; 26 Leake Street, the award-winning venue located in the Leake Street graffiti tunnel, National Theatre and at BFI Southbank. This programme includes the World Premiere, commissioned by the LFF, of Guy Maddin’s Haunted Hotel: A Melodrama in Augmented Reality. Presented at BFI Southbank, this evocative, immersive exhibition transports the audience into a surreal paper world, created from an eclectic selection of clippings drawn from Maddin’s own personal archive, set to an intricate soundscape by acclaimed composer Magnus Fiennes.

Following last year’s incredibly successful debut, the LFF Series strand returns to showcase some of the best in new episodic programming from around the world, including three World Premieres at this year’s festival. Audiences can enjoy screenings of some of the most anticipated and exciting new series presented across a number of the LFF strands. The Series programmed is headlined by the World Premiere of Western “The English” starring Emily Blunt and Chaske Spencer, and includes the long-awaited third season of Lars von Trier’s “The Kingdom” trilogy, “The Kingdom Exodus”; “Señorita 89”, from director and showrunner Lucía Puenzo and producers Pablo and Juan de Dios Larraín, and the previously announced espionage thriller “A Spy Among Friends” and comedy-drama “Mammals”.

The Festival aims to be inclusive, accessible and welcoming and includes many ways audiences can engage outside of the Official Selection: through LFF for Free, Screen Talks with major filmmakers and actors and virtual Q&As across the Festival. Young cinemagoers, audiences aged 16-25 and emerging professionals can also enrich their engagement of the Festival in a number of key ways: the 25 & Under £5 tickets, available across selected titles in the Festival; FAMILY screenings, education programmes, and via events and screenings for young aspiring professionals presented with BFI Film Academy and the BFI Future Film Festival.

HEADLINE GALAS

Opening Night Gala – ROALD DAHL’S MATILDA THE MUSICAL (UK, dir. Matthew Warchus)

Closing Night Gala – GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY (USA, dir.-scr. Rian Johnson)

American Express Gala – EMPIRE OF LIGHT (UK-USA, dir.-scr. Sam Mendes)

American Airlines Gala – THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (Ireland-UK-USA, dir.-scr. Martin McDonagh)

BARDO, FALSE CHRONICLE OF A HANDFUL OF TRUTHS (Mexico, dir. Alejandro G. Iñárritu)

DECISION TO LEAVE (South Korea, dir.-prod. Park Chan-wook)

LIVING (UK, dir. Oliver Hermanus)

GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO (USA, dir. Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson)

SHE SAID (USA, dir. Maria Schrader)

THE SON (UK, dir. Florian Zeller)

The Mayor of London’s Gala – TILL (USA, dir. Chinonye Chukwu)

BFI Patrons’ Gala – THE WHALE (USA, dir. Darren Aronofsky)

WHITE NOISE (USA, dir.-scr. Noah Baumbach)

THE WONDER (UK-Ireland, dir. Sebastián Lelio)

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

ALLELUJAH (UK, dir. Richard Eyre)

CAUSEWAY (USA, dir. Lila Neugebauer)

Series Special Presentation – THE ENGLISH (UK-Spain, dir.-scr. Hugo Blick)

THE ETERNAL DAUGHTER (UK-USA, dir.-scr. Joanna Hogg)

HOLY SPIDER (Denmark-Germany-Sweden-France, dir. Ali Abbasi)

MY IMAGINARY COUNTRY (Chile-France, dir.-scr. Patricio Guzmán)

MY POLICEMAN (UK, dir. Michael Grandage)

NANNY (USA, dir.-scr. Nikyatu Jusu)

NIL BY MOUTH (UK, dir.-scr. Gary Oldman)

THE SWIMMERS (UK, dir. Sally El Hosaini)

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS (Sweden-Germany-France-UK, dir.-scr. Ruben Östlund) – in association with Time Out

WOMEN TALKING (USA, dir.-scr. Sarah Polley)

BFI Flare Special Presentation – THE INSPECTION (USA, dir.-scr. Elegance Bratton)

Experimenta Special Presentation – PIAFFE (Germany, dir. Ann Oren)

LFF AWARDS

OFFICIAL COMPETITION

ARGENTINA, 1985 (Argentina, dir.-scr. Santiago Mitre)

BROTHER (Canada, dir.-scr. Clement Virgo)

CORSAGE (Austria-Luxembourg-Germany-France, dir.-scr. Marie Kreutzer)

LES DAMNÉS NE PLEURENT PAS (France-Belgium-Morocco, dir.-scr. Fyzal Boulifa)

ENYS MEN (UK, dir.-scr. Mark Jenkin)

GODLAND ( Denmark-Iceland-France-Sweden, dir.-scr. Hlynur Pálmason)

NEZOUH (UK-Syria-France, dir.-scr. Soudade Kaadan)

SAINT OMER (France, dir.-scr. Alice Diop)

FIRST FEATURE COMPETITION

1976 (Chile-Argentina-Qatar, dir. Manuela Martelli)

BLUE JEAN (UK, dir.-scr. Georgia Oakley)

JEONG-SUN (South Korea, dir.-scr. Jeong Ji-hye)

JOYLAND (Pakistan, dir. Saim Sadiq)

MEDUSA DELUXE (UK, dir.-scr. Thomas Hardiman)

OUR LADY OF THE CHINESE SHOP (Angola, dir.-scr. Ery Claver)

ROBE OF GEMS (Argentina-Mexico, dir.-scr. Natalia López Gallardo)

RODEO (France, dir. Lola Quivoron)

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

ALL THAT BREATHES (India-UK-USA, dir. Shaunak Sen)

ALL THAT BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED (USA, dir. Laura Poitras)

CASA SUSANNA (France-USA, dir. Sébastien Lifshitz)

THE FUTURE TENSE (Ireland-UK, dir.-scr. Christine Molloy, Joe Lawlor)

KANAVAL: A PEOPLE’S HISTORY OF HAITI IN SIX CHAPTERS (Haiti-UK, dir.-scr. Leah Gordon, Eddie Hutton Mills)

LYNCH/OZ (USA, dir.-scr. Alexandre O. Philippe)

NAME ME LAWAND (UK, dir.-scr. Edward Lovelace)

WHAT ABOUT CHINA? (USA-China-Singapore, dir.-scr. Trinh Minh-ha)

IMMERSIVE ART AND XR COMPETITION

ALL UNSAVED PROGRESS WILL BE LOST (France, Lead Artist – Mélanie Courtinat)

APPARATUS LUDENS (UK-Sweden, Lead Artist – Untold Garden)

AS MINE EXACTLY (UK, Lead Artist – Charlie Shackleton)

BLACK MOVEMENT LIBRARY – MOVEMENT PORTRAITS (USA, Lead Artist – LaJuné McMillian)

THE CHOICE (Canada-Poland, Lead Artist – Joanne Popinska)

DIGITAL MOTIONS (Germany, Lead Artists – Helge Letonja, Marcel Karnapke, Björn Lengers, Anke Euler, Music Florian Tippe)

FRAMERATE: PULSE OF EARTH (UK, Lead Artists – Matthew Shaw, William Trossell, ScanLAB Projects)

IN PURSUIT OF REPETITIVE BEATS (UK, Lead Artist – Darren Emerson)

THE INFINITE LIBRARY (India-Germany-Czech Republic, Lead Artist – Mika Johnson)

INTRAVENE (UK-Canada, Lead Artists – Darkfield, Crackdown, Brenda Longfellow)

THE LAST TIME I SAW SNOW (UK, Lead Artists – Isobel Mascarenhas-Whitman, Alex Tennyson)

LINE OF CONTACT (Netherlands-UK-Ukraine, Lead Artist – Dani Ploeger)

MISSING PICTURES EPISODE 3: THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG (France-UK-Taiwan-Luxembourg-South Korea, Lead Artist – Clément Deneux, with – Catherine Hardwicke)

MONOLITHS (UK, Lead Artists – Lucy Hammond, Hannah Davies, Asma Elbadawi, Carmen Marcus)

ON THE MORNING YOU WAKE (TO THE END OF THE WORLD) (UK-France-USA, Lead Artists – Jamaica Heolimeleikalani Osorio, Mike Brett, Steve Jamison, Arnaud Colinart, Pierre Zandrowicz)

PAN + TILT (UK, Lead Artists – Ruth Gibson, Bruno Martelli)

PLANET CITY (USA-China, Lead Artists – L Liam Young, Kayvan Boudai, Elliot Ordower, James Clark)

WALZER (The Netherlands, Lead Artists – Frieda Gustavs, Leo Erken)

SHORT FILM COMPETITION

AN AVOCADO PIT (Portugal, dir.-scr. Ary Zara)

CHECOSLOVAQUIA (Peru, dir.-scr. Dennis Perinango)

DROP OUT (UK, dir. Ade Femzo)

I HAVE NO LEGS, AND I MUST RUN (China, dir.-scr. Yue Li)

IT’S RAINING FROGS OUTSIDE (Philippines, dir.-scr. Maria Estela Paiso)

THE RITUAL TO BEAUTY (USA, dir. Maria Marrone, Shenny de Los Angeles)

ROSEMARY A.D. (AFTER DAD) (USA, dir.-scr. Ethan Barrett)

A SOD STATE (Ireland-Netherlands, dir.-prod. Eoghan Ryan)

TRANSPARENT (UK, dir. Siobhan Davies)

As in previous years, the feature film programme is organised by strand to encourage discovery and to open up the Festival to new audiences. These are: Love, Debate, Laugh, Dare, Thrill, Cult, Journey, Create, Experimenta, Family and Treasures. Audiences can also find a new and exciting Series programming in many of the strands.

LOVE

AFTERSUN (UK-USA, dir.-scr. Charlotte Wells)

BLUE BAG LIFE (UK, dir. Lisa Selby, Rebecca Hirsch Lloyd-Evans, Alex Fry)

THE BLUE CAFTAN (France-Morocco-Belgium, dir.-scr. Maryam Touzani)

CLOSE (Belgium-France-Netherlands, dir. Lukas Dhont)

THE CLOUD MESSENGER (India, dir.-scr. Rahat Mahajan)

LADY’S CHATTERLEY’S LOVER (UK, dir. Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre)

LAST FLIGHT HOME (USA, dir. Ondi Timoner)

LOVE LIFE (Japan-France, dir.-scr. Kôji Fukada)

MALINTZIN 17 (Mexico-Switzerland, dir. Eugenio Polgovsky, Mara Polgovsky)

MAMMALS (UK, dir. Stephanie Laing)

MAYA NILO (LAURA) (Sweden, dir. Lovisa Sirén)

MORE THAN EVER (France-Germany-Luxembourg-Norway, dir. Emily Atef)

ONE FINE MORNING (France-Germany, dir.-scr. Mia Hansen-Løve)

PRETTY RED DRESS (UK, dir.-scr. Dionne Edwards)

A ROOM OF MY OWN (Georgia-Germany, dir. Ioseb ‘Soso’ Bliadze)

SHE IS LOVE (UK, dir.-scr. Jamie Adams)

TORI AND LOKITA (Belgium-France, dir.-scr. Jean Pierre and Luc Dardenne)

WINTER BOY (France, dir.-scr. Christophe Honoré)

DEBATE

BLAZE (Australia, dir. Del Kathryn Barton)

BLUE ISLAND (Hong Kong (S.A.R of China)-Japan-Taiwan, dir. Chan Tze-woon)

BOBI WINE: GHETTO PRESIDENT (Uganda, dir. Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp)

BRAINWASHED: SEX-CAMERA-POWER (USA, dir.-prod.-scr. Nina Menkes)

CALL JANE (USA, dir. Phyllis Nagy)

DECLARATION (India, dir.-scr. Mahesh Narayanan)

EXTERIOR NIGHT (Italy-France, dir. Marco Bellocchio)

HIDDEN LETTERS (China-USA-Norway-Germany, dir. Violet Du Feng, Zhao Qing)

IF THE STREETS WERE ON FIRE (UK, dir. Alice Russel)

KLONDIKE (Ukraine, dir.-scr. Maryna Er Gorbach)

NEXT SOHEE (South Korea, dir.-scr. July Jung)

PALM TREES AND POWER LINES (USA, dir. Jamie Dack)

STONEWALLING (Japan, dir.-scr. Huang Ji, Ryuji Otsuka)

THE STORE (Sweden-Italy, dir.-scr. Ami-Ro Sköld)

LAUGH

CHEE$E (Trinidad and Tobago-USA, dir.-scr. Damian Marcano)

THE ESTATE (USA, dir.-scr. Dean Craig)

FAST & FEEL LOVE (Thailand, dir.-scr. Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit)

I LOVE MY DAD (USA, dir.-scr. James Morosini)

KLOKKENLUIDER (UK-USA, dir.-scr. Neil Maskell)

THE MIDDLE AGES (Argentina, dir. Luciana Acuña, Alejo Moguillansky)

RIMINI (Austria-France-Germany, dir. Ulrich Seidl)

SICK OF MYSELF (Norway-Sweden, dir.-scr. Kristoffer Borgli)

DARE

BUTTERFLY VISION (Ukraine-Czech Republic-Croatia-Sweden, dir. Maksym Nakonechnyi)

COMA (France, dir.-scr. Bertrand Bonello)

DE HUMANI CORPORIS FABRICA (France, dir. Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Verena Paravel)

EO (Poland-Italy, dir. Jerzy Skolimowski)

HORSEPLAY (LOS AGITADORES) (Argentina, dir.-scr. Marco Berger)

INLAND (UK, dir.-scr. Fridtjof Ryder)

INTO THE ICE (Denmark-Germany, dir.-scr. Lars Henrik Ostenfeld)

MANTICORE (Spain, dir.-scr. Carlos Vermut)

PACIFICTION (France-Spain-Germany-Portugal, dir.-scr. Albert Serra)

SHTTL (Ukraine-France, dir.-scr. Ady Walter)

SUBTRACTION (Iran-France, dir. Mani Haghighi)

UNREST (Switzerland, dir.-scr. Cyril Schäublin)

THE WOODCUTTER STORY (Finland-Netherlands-Denmark-Germany, dir.-scr. Mikko Myllylahti)

XALÉ (Senegal-Ivory Coast, dir. Moussa Sène Absa)

THRILL

ASHKAL (France-Tunisia-Qatar, dir. Youssef Chebbi)

THE BLAZE (France, Quentin Reynaud)

BOY FROM HEAVEN (Sweden-France-Finland-Denmark, dir.-scr. Tarik Saleh)

EMILY THE CRIMINAL (USA, dir.-scr. John Patton Ford)

FARAAZ (India, dir. Hansal Mehta)

THE GOOD NURSE (USA, dir. Tobias Lindholm)

L’ORIGINE DU MAL (France-Canada, dir. Sébastien Marnier)

SEÑORITA 89 (Mexico, dir. Lucía Puenzo, Nicolás Puenzo, Jimena Montemayor, Sílvia Quer)

A SPY AMONG FRIENDS (UK, dir. Nick Murphy)

THE STRANGER (Australia, dir.-scr. Thomas M. Wright)

THE WOMAN IN THE WHITE CAR (South Korea, dir. Christine Ko)

CULT

ATTACHMENT (Denmark, dir.-scr. Gabriel Bier Gislason)

THE KINGDOM EXODUS (Denmark, dir. Lars von Trier)

LINOLEUM (USA, dir.-scr. Colin West)

NEW NORMAL (South Korea, dir.-scr. Jung Bum-shik)

THE NIGHTMARE (Norway, dir.-scr. Kjersti Helen Rasmussen)

THE ORIGIN (UK, dir. Andrew Cumming)

UNICORN WARS (Spain-France, dir. Alberto Vázquez)

YOU WON’T BE ALONE (Australia, dir.-scr. Goran Stolevski)

JOURNEY

AFTER SHERMAN (USA, dir.-scr. Jon-Sesrie Goff)

AISHA (Ireland, dir.-scr. Frank Berry)

ALCARRÀS (Spain-Italy, dir. Carla Simón)

AUTOBIOGRAPHY (Indonesia-France-Singapore-Poland-Philippines-Germany-Qatar, dir.-scr. Makbul Mubarak)

CROWS ARE WHITE (USA, dir. Ahsen Nadeem)

THE GIRL FROM TOMORROW (Italy-France, dir.-scr. Marta Savina)

HIGH SCHOOL (USA-Canada, dir. Clea DuVall)

KNOW YOUR PLACE (USA, dir.-scr. Zia Mohajerjasbi)

LIQUOR STORE DREAMS (USA, dir. So Yun Um)

NAYOLA (Portugal-Belgium-France-Netherlands, dir. José Miguel Ribeiro)

THE PASSENGERS OF THE NIGHT (France, dir. Mikhaël Hers)

SHABU (Netherlands, dir.-scr. Shamira Raphaëla)

SMALL, SLOW BUT STEADY (Japan-France, dir. Shô Miyake)

SUMMER WITH HOPE (Canada-Iran, dir. Sadaf Foroughi)

SUPER EAGLES ’96 (UK-Nigeria, dir.-scr. Yemi Bamiro)

UNDER THE FIG TREES (Tunisia-France-Switzerland-Germany-Qatar, dir. Erige Sehiri)

UTAMA (Bolivia-Uruguay-France, dir.-scr. Alejandro Loayza Grisi)

CREATE

THE AFRICAN DESPERATE (USA, dir. Martine Syms)

CREATURE (UK, dir. Asif Kapadia)

FRAGMENTS OF PARADISE (USA, dir. KD Davison)

GEOGRAPHIES OF SOLITUDE (Canada, dir. Jacquelyn Mills)

GETTING IT BACK: THE STORY OF CYMANDE (UK, dir. Tim Mackenzie-Smith)

GOD SAID GIVE ‘EM DRUM MACHINES (USA, dir. Kristian R Hill)

LEONORA ADDIO (Italy, dir.-scr. Paolo Taviani)

MEET ME IN THE BATHROOM (UK, dir. Dylan Southern, Will Lovelace)

PETER VON KANT (France-Belgium, dir. François Ozon)

SELF PORTRAIT AS A COFFEE POT (South Africa-USA, dir. William Kentridge)

WHERE IS THIS STREET? OR WITH NO BEFORE AND AFTER (Portugal-France, dir. João Pedro Rodrigues, João Rui Guerra da Mata)

THE WORST ONES (France, dir. Lise Akoka, Romane Gueret)

EXPERIMENTA

100 WAYS TO CROSS THE BORDER (USA-Mexico, dir. Amber Bay Bemak)

BECOMING PLANT (UK-Denmark, Norway, dir. Grace Ndiritu)

QUALITIES OF LIFE: LIVING IN THE RADIANT COLD (Germany, dir.-prod.-scr. James Richards)

THE BLUE ROSE OF FORGETFULNESS (USA, dir.-prod. Lewis Klahr)

ROARY (UK, dir. Director David Leister)

STAGING DEATH (Austria-Germany, dir. Jan Soldat)

JILL, UNCREDITED (Canada-UK, dir. Anthony Ing)

BLIND YELLOW SUNSHINE (UK, dir.-scr.-prod. Adonia Boucherhri)

HERBARIA (Argentina-Germany, dir.-scr. Leandro Listorti)

SEAWEED (UK, dir. Julia Parks)

THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (USA, dir. James Benning)

PATENT 1,571,148 (USA, dir. Kevin Jerome Everson)

TRANSPARENT (UK, dir. Siobhan Davies)

ARIBADA (Colombia-Germany, dir.-prod. Simon(e) Jaikiriuma Paetau, Natalia Escobar)

THE SEVERED TAIL (Germany, dir.-scr. Marianna Simnet)

I’LL BE BACK (UK, dir. Hope Strickland)

CHUU CHUU (USA, dir.-scr.-prod. Mackie Mallison)

DOWNSTREAM (UK, dir.-prod. Adam Kossoff)

VISION OF PARADISE (Brazil-USA, dir.-scr.-prod. Leonardo Pirondi)

THE OCEAN ANALOG (Spain-Mexico, dir. Luis Macias)

SAPPUKEI (Taiwan, dir. Chun Wang, Hikky Chen)

A SOD STATE (Ireland-Netherlands, dir.-prod. Eoghan Ryan)

45TH PARALLEL (UK, dir.-scr. Lawrence Abu Hamdan)

CHANTS FROM A HOLY BOOK (Brazil, dir.-prod.-scr. Cesar Gananian, Cassiana Der Haroutiounian)

TAKBIR (Italy-Afghanistan, dir.-scr. Aziz Hazara)

AS IF NO MISFORTUNE HAD OCCURRED IN THE NIGHT (UK-Denmark, dir. Larissa Sansour, Soren Lind)

SHORTS

FLOWERS (UK, dir.-scr. Dumas Haddad)

I HAVE NO LEGS, AND I MUST RUN (China, dir.-scr. Yue Li)

IN LIGHT (Bulgaria-France-Italy, dir. Alice Fassi)

NANT (UK, dir.-scr. Tom Chetwode-Barton)

BIRD IN THE PENINSULA (France-Japan, dir.-scr. Atsushi Wada)

BUCKET IN THE FOREST (Australia, dir.-scr. Blaise Borrer)

FRONTIER (Ukraine, dir.-prod.-scr. Tymofii Biniukov)

THE RITUAL TO BEAUTY (USA, dir. Maria Marrone, Shenny de Los Angeles)

SKYWARD (UK, dir. Jessica Bishopp)

SILENCE (UK, dir. Arnas Pigulevicius)

BLUE ROOM (USA, dir.-prod. Merete Mueller)

FOREST COAL PIT (UK, dir.-scr. Siôn Marshall-Waters)

IT’S RAINING FROGS OUTSIDE (Philippines, dir.-scr. Maria Estela Paiso)

HAULOUT (UK, dir.-prod.-scr. Evgenia Arbugaeva, Maxim Arbugaev)

TRIA (Italy, dir.-scr. Giulia Grandinetti)

BIRDS (USA, dir.-scr. Katherine Propper)

GROOM (UK, dir.-scr. Leyla Coll-O’Reilly)

BACK TO SCHOLL (UK, dir. Tyro Heath)

THE DEPENDENT VARIABLES (Italy, dir. Lorenzo Tardella)

YUNG MICHAL (Czech Republic, dir. Štěpán FOK Vodrážka)

MY YEAR OF DICKS (USA-Icealand, dir. Sara Gunnarsdóttir)

HONEY (India, dir. Tanmay Chowdhary, Tanvi Chowdhary)

OUTDOORS (UK, dir. John Fitzpatrick)

ROSEMARY A.D. (AFTER DAD) (USA, dir.-scr. Ethan Barrett)

AN AVOCADO PIT (Portugal, dir.-scr. Ary Zara)

CURIOSA (UK, dir. Tessa Moult-Milewska)

THE PASS (USA, dir.-scr. Pepi Ginsberg)

CHECOSLOVAQUIA (Peru, dir.-scr. Dennis Perinango)

PLATFORM (Germany, dir.-scr. Steffen Köhn, Johannes Büttner)

MONO NO AWARE (USA, dir.-prod. Quinton Kienow Dominguez)

MOSHARI (Bangladesh, dir.-scr. Nuhash Humayun)

FILE (Iran, dir. Sonia K. Hadad)

MARS (UK, dir. Abel Rubinstein)

THE RILEY SISTERS (UK-Canada, dir. Julia Jackman)

FOR HEIDI (UK, dir.-scr. Lucy Campbell)

SURPRI-! (UK, dir.-scr. Rory D. Bentley)

DROP OUT (UK, dir. Ade Femzo)

PRAM SNATCHER (UK, dir.-scr. Theo James Krekis)

MAB HUDEL (UK, dir.-scr. Edward Rowe)

THE DEBUTANTE (UK, dir.-scr. Elizabeth Hobbs)

SPINNING (UK, dir. Sam Spruell)

MY EYES ARE UP HERE (UK, dir. Nathan Morris)

STICKS OF FURY (UK, dir. Yuan Hu)

EXPANDED

ALL UNSAVED PROGRESS WILL BE LOST (France, Lead Artist – Mélanie Courtinat)

APPARATUS LUDENS (UK-Sweden, Lead Artist – Untold Garden)

AS MINE EXACTLY (UK, Lead Artist – Charlie Shackleton)

BLACK MOVEMENT LIBRARY – MOVEMENT PORTRAITS (USA, Lead Artist – LaJuné McMillian)

THE CHOICE (Canada-Poland, Lead Artist – Joanne Popinska)

DIGITAL MOTIONS (Germany, Lead Artists – Helge Letonja, Marcel Karnapke, Björn Lengers, Anke Euler, Music Florian Tippe)

FRAMERATE: PULSE OF EARTH (UK, Lead Artists – Matthew Shaw, William Trossell, ScanLAB Projects)

HAUNTED HOTEL: A MELODRAMA IN AUGMENTED (Germany, Lead Artist – Guy Maddin)

THE INFINITE LIBRARY (India-Germany-Czech Republic, Lead Artist – Mika Johnson)

IN PURSUIT OF REPETITIVE BEATS (UK, Lead Artist – Darren Emerson)

INTRAVENE (UK-Canada, Lead Artists – Darkfield, Crackdown, Brenda Longfellow)

THE LAST TIME I SAW SNOW (UK, Lead Artists – Isobel Mascarenhas-Whitman, Alex Tennyson)

LINE OF CONTACT (Netherlands-UK-Ukraine, Lead Artist – Dani Ploeger)

A MIGHTY MASS EMERGES (Switzerland-France-Italy, Lead Artist – Wu Tsang)

MISSING PICTURES EPISODE 3: THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG (France-UK-Taiwan-Luxembourg-South Korea, Lead Artist – Clément Deneux, with – Catherine Hardwicke)

MONOLITHS (UK, Lead Artists – Lucy Hammond, Hannah Davies, Asma Elbadawi, Carmen Marcus)

ON THE MORNING YOU WAKE (TO THE END OF THE WORLD) (UK-France-USA, Lead Artists – Jamaica Heolimeleikalani Osorio, Mike Brett, Steve Jamison, Arnaud Colinart, Pierre Zandrowicz)

PAN + TILT (UK, Lead Artists – Ruth Gibson, Bruno Martelli)

PLANET CITY (USA-China, Lead Artists – L Liam Young, Kayvan Boudai, Elliot Ordower, James Clark)

WALZER (The Netherlands, Lead Artists – Frieda Gustavs, Leo Erken)

FAMILY

THE BLACK PHARAOH, THE SAVAGE AND THE PRINCESS (France, dir.-scr. Michel Ocelot)

MINI-ZLATAN AND UNCLE DARLING (Sweden-Norway, dir. Christian Lo)

MY FATHER’S DRAGON (Ireland, dir. Nora Twomey)

MY ROBOT BROTHER (Denmark, dir.-scr. Frederik Nørgaard)

NENEH SUPERSTAR (France, dir.-scr. Ramzi Ben Sliman)

SUZIE IN THE GARDEN (Czechia-Slovakia, dir.-scr. Lucie Sunková)

I’M NOT AFRAID (Germany-Norway, dir.-scr. Marita Mayer)

AERONAUT (Netherlands, dir.-scr. Leon Golterman)

BELLYSAURUS (Australia, dir.-prod.-scr. Philip Watts)

ZOOTROPOLIS + “GODFATHER OF THE BRIDE” (USA, dir. Josie Trinidad, Trent Correy)

BRISTLES (Netherlands, dir.-scr. Quentin Haberham)

HUSH, HUSH, LITTLE BEAR (Latvia, dir.-scr. Māra Liniņa)

MR. SPAM GETS A NEW HAT (UK, dir.-scr. William Joyce)

HELLO TO ME IN 100 YEARS (Taiwan, dir.-scr. Wu-Ching Chang)

TREASURES

ALL THAT MONEY CAN BUY (USA, dir.-prod. William Dieterle)

THE CIRCUS TENT (India, dir.-scr. Aravindan Govindan)

CONTRAS’ CITY / BADOU BOY (Senegal, dir. Djibril Diop Mambéty)

EIGHT DEADLY SHOTS (Finland, dir.-prod.-scr. Mikko Niskanen)

FOOLISH WIVES (USA, dir.-scr. Erich von Stroheim)

KAMIKAZE HEARTS (USA, dir. Juliet Bashore)

THE PASSION OF REMEMBRANCE (UK, dir.-scr. Maureen Blackwood, Isaac Julien)

THE QUEEN OF SPADES (UK, dir. Thorold Dickinson)

Comments

You May Also Like

Home Release News

Justin P. Lange‘s (The Seventh Day) chilling doppelganger shocker The Visitor (part of Epix and Blumhouse TV’s deal to produce eight standalone movies) is all...

Box Office

Just when you thought all would be calm this coming Christmas, Universal Pictures has today dropped off quite the early pressie in the form...

Home Release News

Every September and October, Shudder is renowned for going beyond the call of duty, super-serving members with the finest selection of genre entertainment. And...

Box Office

Netflix has today dropped the official trailer for Academy Award winner Sebastián Lelio‘s (Gloria Bell, Disobedience) psychological thriller The Wonder, starring Florence Pugh (Midsommar, Little Women),...