Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Headlines

BAFTA TV Awards Dominated by Traditional Broadcasters. “Time,” “Big Eats” & “Help” Sweep the Board

Last night’s awards gala saw the traditional television networks rule the roost with BBC prison drama “Time”, Big Zuu series “Big Eats” and COVID drama “Help” sweeping the board. The biggest surprise snub of the night was the Channel 4 series “It’s A Sin” which went home empty-handed despite having been nominated in 11 categories.

Jodie Comer picked up the lead actress award for her role in “Help,” although her co-star Stephen Graham wasn’t quite so lucky, with Sean Bean taking home the lead actor award for his role in “Time,” which he stars in alongside Graham.

Elsewhere, Ant and Dec scooped the best entertainment program award for “Saturday Night Takeaway” despite them firmly believing that they wouldn’t win this year, and the 62-year-running series “Coronation Street” snagged the coveted Soap and continuing drama category. One of the show’s long-standing cast members, Sally Dynevor (who plays Sally Webster) dedicated the award to Sophie Lancaster and her mother Sylvia Lancaster.

Sylvia founded the Sophie Lancaster Foundation in memory of her daughter, who was kicked to death for dressing as a goth, a shocking story that inspired one of the soap opera’s most affecting plotlines.

Below you can find out exactly who won what in the complete list of winners:

Leading actress – Jodie Comer, Help – Channel 4

Leading actor – Sean Bean, Time – BBC One

Supporting actress – Cathy Tyson, Help – Channel 4

Supporting actor – Matthew Macfadyen, Succession – Sky Atlantic

Entertainment performance – Big Zuu, Big Zuu’s Big Eats – Dave

Male performance in a comedy programme – Jamie Demetriou, Stath Lets Flats – Channel 4

Female performance in a comedy programme – Sophie Willan, Alma’s Not Normal – BBC Two

Drama series – In My Skin – BBC Three

Single drama – Together – BBC Two

Mini-series – Time – BBC One

Soap and continuing drama – Coronation Street – ITV

International – The Underground Railroad – Amazon Prime

Entertainment programme – Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV

Comedy entertainment programme – The Lateish Show With Mo Gilligan – Channel 4

Scripted comedy – Motherland – BBC Two

Features – Big Zuu’s Big Eats – Dave

Daytime – The Chase – ITV

Must-see moment – Strictly Come Dancing, Rose and Giovanni’s silent dance to Symphony – BBC One

Current affairs – Fearless: The Women Fighting Putin (Exposure) – ITV

Single documentary – My Childhood, My Country – 20 Years In Afghanistan – ITV

Factual series – Uprising – BBC One

Reality and constructed factual – Gogglebox – Channel 4

Specialist factual – The Missing Children – ITV

News coverage – ITV News At Ten: Storming of the Capitol – ITV

Live event – The Earthshot Prize 2021 – BBC One

Short-form programme – Our Land – Together TV

Sport – Abu Dhabi Grand Prix – Sky Sports

We’ll leave you with Sir Billy Connolly who delivered a speech from home in acceptance of the Fellowship Award, the highest accolade the Academy can bestow on an individual for their outstanding creative contribution to the industry.

Comments

You May Also Like

MOVIES

Just shy of a month since we heard that filmmaker Jon Watts had decided to exit Marvel’s ‘Fantastic Four’ feature film project, the news...

Home Release News

Altitude has today confirmed that James Nunn’s (Tower Block, One Shot) latest feature, the taut. twisting survival shocker, Shark Bait, will release on DVD,...

TV News

The upcoming Paramount+ “Fatal Attraction” series, a reimagination of the seminal ’80s psychosexual classic starring Michael Douglas and Glenn Close, has found its director:...

Box Office

Following a successful run at more than 20 festivals on the international circuit, Dan Mirvish‘s (Between Us, Bernard and Huey and a Slamdance Film Festival...